DJSNOLA
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Tue Nov 13, 2018 2:56 pm

In somewhat related news the LADOTD shows on its website that the flyover ramps are scheduled for letting sometime within their next Fiscal Year.

Image

Image

Also three other relevant transport projects are scheduled to be let the next fiscal year:

widening loyola further and removing fire station:
Image


And widening I-10 from the new flyover ramps until i-10 veterans exit (this will really help traffic flow for the new airport and anyone else that uses that stretch of interstate that is woefully inadequate currently)

Image

Image
 
LightningZ71
Posts: 452
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 10:59 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Tue Nov 13, 2018 5:54 pm

The upgrade project for I-10 from Loyola to the Veterans Blvd. overpass has been on the schedule for over a decade now. They ran out of money for it years and years ago and barely got the most recent phase (Clearview to Veterans Blvd) completed with what little was left.

At the very least, they need to add a dedicated lane on each side of I-10 from Williams Blvd. to Loyola both ways connecting the on and off ramps at both interchanges ASAP to deal with the line of cars that will be backed up on the exits and entrances.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Tue Nov 13, 2018 8:24 pm

LightningZ71 wrote:
The upgrade project for I-10 from Loyola to the Veterans Blvd. overpass has been on the schedule for over a decade now. They ran out of money for it years and years ago and barely got the most recent phase (Clearview to Veterans Blvd) completed with what little was left.

At the very least, they need to add a dedicated lane on each side of I-10 from Williams Blvd. to Loyola both ways connecting the on and off ramps at both interchanges ASAP to deal with the line of cars that will be backed up on the exits and entrances.

it seems like they increased the priority for these two projects from their booklet they had posted online .. that said there is no benefit to expand loyola to williams without expanding williams to vets... pointless really.. vets has to go first or at the same time otherwise it just shifts the bottlenecks which i think will be worse once new airport opens
 
Bluegrass60
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 1:15 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:19 pm

Agree that MSY-SDF is a good add. Bourbon St to Bourbon Country. Hope it stays post May 5 thru Fall 2019....perhaps year round? Tourism on both ends could benefit
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 738
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Wed Nov 14, 2018 4:53 pm

NK starting MSY-AUS on 2/14 as part of a big AUS buildup.

This will now make 4 daily nonstops in the market (WN is going up to 3), along with F9s 2-3X weekly service.
Spread hope like fire.
 
msycajun
Posts: 911
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Wed Nov 14, 2018 8:41 pm

Based on the November board agenda, the independent lounge will likely be "The Club," operated by Airport Lounge Development Inc. I believe they accept Priority Pass and a number of other programs.
https://shop.theclubairportlounges.com/
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 738
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Wed Nov 14, 2018 10:12 pm

Those are nice looking lounges. Never heard of them, but I’ve probably seen them in passing. Yes they do accept Priority Pass. Should be another nice amenity in a terminal chock full of nice amenities.
Spread hope like fire.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Wed Nov 14, 2018 11:48 pm

Looks like a great addition to the new terminal.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Thu Nov 15, 2018 1:31 am

Bluegrass60 wrote:
Agree that MSY-SDF is a good add. Bourbon St to Bourbon Country. Hope it stays post May 5 thru Fall 2019....perhaps year round? Tourism on both ends could benefit



Doesn’t Southern Comfort which is headquartered here own a bunch of bourbon factories out there?



Btw the amenities in this new airport will simply be world class.. will be such a pleasure to especially fly out of it!
 
Bluegrass60
Posts: 184
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2018 1:15 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Thu Nov 15, 2018 3:09 am

Not sure who owns Southern Comfort now. Used to be owned by Brown For an in Louisville. Check out the KY Bourbon Trail and the Urban Bourbon Trail.

I look forward to your new terminal!

There are many tie
s between New Orleans and louisville
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 738
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Thu Nov 15, 2018 3:52 am

Too bad we can’t ride the L&N Pan American or Humming Bird streamliner trains between New Orleans and Louisville anymore.

Oh well, G4 will have to do.

BTW the L&N Railpark and Museum in Bowling Green,KY is a great way to spend a couple of hours.
Spread hope like fire.
 
jbs2886
Posts: 1844
Joined: Wed Apr 01, 2015 9:07 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:05 am

Bluegrass60 wrote:
Not sure who owns Southern Comfort now. Used to be owned by Brown For an in Louisville. Check out the KY Bourbon Trail and the Urban Bourbon Trail.

I look forward to your new terminal!

There are many tie
s between New Orleans and louisville


Sazerac Company owns SoCo.
 
msycajun
Posts: 911
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Thu Nov 15, 2018 4:00 pm

WN made a big announcement about its growth at, but it's worth noting that MSY will be up about 10 daily departures this summer over last year.
AUS 1>3
DEN 2>3
LAX 2>3
MDW 3>4
BNA 3>4
SAT 1>2
BWI 3>4
FLL 2>3
LGA new daily
This is a spot check, so could be slightly off, but I'm seeing about 65 weekday departures and 68 on Sundays in July.
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 738
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Fri Nov 16, 2018 2:09 am

Re: WN this summer... I also see that STL will have 3 flights on Sundays, plus the Sunday-only RDU/IND/CMH/SJC.
Nice to see the Saturday flight to CUN stick around all summer, as well.

I think some of the growth in the MSY-AUS market can be attributed to the opening of new New Orleans offices by several Austin IT firms over the past couple of years.
Spread hope like fire.
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 738
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Fri Nov 16, 2018 6:18 pm

DL will be flying the 739 on one of of its three LAX flights starting in May.
Spread hope like fire.
 
msycajun
Posts: 911
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Fri Nov 16, 2018 7:07 pm

With all of this growth I expect we'll easily pass 13 MM total passengers this year and 14 next year. Maybe as high as 13.3 and 14.5. Good news for the CPE with the new terminal, but I think it's safe to say that whatever the design capacity of the new terminal is, we'll be hitting it sooner than anticipated. And it's good to see so many airlines adding frequency, seats, and new service to already served destinations. That is growth that no one has to incentivize, purely demand-based. The question will be can all of that be leveraged to get new unique destinations added to the map.

I'm still shocked that no one is offering more than 2 weekly to PIT or RDU.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 11246
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Sat Nov 17, 2018 7:20 am

msyflyer wrote:
I know for a fact that AM is still trying to make MSY work.

How?


SunsetLimited wrote:
G4 SDF-MSY twice weekly begins in February. A good add, imo.

Long been awaiting this one (not that I ever plan to ride it, but fun to see). Wonder if they're going to do TYS someday as well.


SunsetLimited wrote:
DL will be flying the 739 on one of of its three LAX flights starting in May.

This is a delay/revision... I was previously scheduled on one this December for MSY-LAX, but it's now switched to 738.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
SunsetLimited
Posts: 738
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2014 6:20 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Sat Nov 17, 2018 12:46 pm

LAX772LR, it’s back in the GDS again. The 739ER actually starts in the first week of June.
Spread hope like fire.
 
msyflyer
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:04 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Mon Nov 19, 2018 4:00 pm

LAX772LR wrote:
msyflyer wrote:
I know for a fact that AM is still trying to make MSY work.

How?



Can't disclose sources on that one.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Mon Nov 19, 2018 9:49 pm

Here is the latest update on the north terminal project from the board meeting. Pile driving has begun for the new long term parking garage on the east side of the main terminal building. DL Skyclub is under construction and UA United Club is in final design. Notice to proceed on construction was given to Folse Market in Concourse C, and pre-NTP's are in place for Angelo Brocato's, Bar Sazerac, City Greens, Heritage Jazz Bar, Leah's Kitchen, and MoPho. Looks like things are beginning to take shape inside the terminal now.

http://www.flymsy.com/Images/Interior/b ... TWagsN-0j4
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 11246
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Tue Nov 20, 2018 5:57 am

msyflyer wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
msyflyer wrote:
I know for a fact that AM is still trying to make MSY work.

How?

Can't disclose sources on that one.

...sure :roll:


NolaMD88fan wrote:
UA United Club is in final design

Be interesting to see whether CM and AC place their premium pax there, versus the general Club.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Tue Nov 20, 2018 2:41 pm

I definitely see AC putting pax there since I expect the AC flight to depart from the UA gates like they currently do. CM may opt for the independent lounge since it's closer to the international gates.
 
msycajun
Posts: 911
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Tue Nov 20, 2018 6:46 pm

msyflyer wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
msyflyer wrote:
I know for a fact that AM is still trying to make MSY work.

How?



Can't disclose sources on that one.


Any word on that the holdup is? Lining up enough incentive money? With the recently dropped routes, they should be able to free up some slots and aircraft.

I do wonder if a DL 70/76 seat regional jet might be a better choice to start the route than the AM equivalent, which lacks premium seats. Could be routed RDU/CVG-MSY-MEX.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Tue Nov 20, 2018 9:34 pm

I will post the full seat count/pax/and load factor analysis for MSY within the week as the combo of a PVR vacation last week and Thanksgiving in STL this week have made for a busy period of time. In the mean time I did a quick calculation of our international routes in May to see how they did, and how they stacked up against other airports.

DE (Condor) May Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
SEA...........8136......7545........92.74%
BWI...........1980......1765........89.14%
PDX...........4446......3955........88.96%
LAS............8358.....7299.........87.33%
PHX...........2032......1710........84.15%
MSP...........2036......1693........83.15%
MSY...........2550......2065........80.98%
ANC...........2040......1637........80.25%
AUS.............510........408........80.00%
PIT.............1526........873........57.21%

Decent 81% load factor in May, and MSY had the 4th highest pax count of the 10 stations served that month. Strangely, DE is not starting up service until June in 2019.

CM (Copa) May Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
JFK..........34188.....31404.......91.86%
IAD...........19300....17120.......88.70%
FLL............4608......3970........86.15%
MCO........44652.....38329.......85.84%
MIA..........52866.....44435.......84.05%
LAS...........9908.......8257........83.34%
BOS.........15360.....12613.......82.12%
LAX..........33418.....27244.......81.52%
TPA...........4216.......3419........81.10%
ORD........19388.....15612........80.52%
MSY..........4340.......3473........80.02%
DEN.........5440.......4304.........79.12%
SFO........24640.....18927........76.81%
SJU........15412......10979........71.24%

Capacity increase form E190 to 73G looks like it's being absorbed nicely. 80% load factor in May and slightly more pax than similarly served TPA.

BA (British Airways) May Stats
Airport.......Seats......Pax......Load Factor
LAX..........59884.....53675......89.63%
ATL...........14012....12504.......89.24%
SEA..........26500....23370.......88.19%
BNA............8560......7543.......88.12%
BWI..........13292.....11679.......87.86%
DEN.........20894.....18191.......87.06%
ORD.........43956.....37837.......86.08%
LAS..........37143.....31966.......86.06%
SFO.........45659.....39089.......85.61%
IAD..........37634.....32160........85.45%
EWR........27281.....23070.......84.56%
MIA..........41583.....34841.......83.79%
DFW.........21113.....17631.......83.51%
MSY...........9420......7846........83.29%
BOS.........65411.....54036.......82.61%
JFK........156662...128421.......81.97%
MCO........34322.....28055.......81.74%
TPA..........16888....13607........80.57%
AUS.........20894....16829........80.54%
SAN.........17868....14296........80.01%
PHL..........22158....17529.......79.11%
IAH...........27093....21198........78.24%
SJC..........12744......9622........75.50%
PHX.........29656....22390........75.50%
FLL............7228......4573........63.27%
OAK...........7150......4321........60.43%

Solid performance for the BA flight in May with loads right in the middle of the pack.
Last edited by NolaMD88fan on Tue Nov 20, 2018 9:36 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
msyflyer
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:04 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Tue Nov 20, 2018 9:35 pm

msycajun wrote:
msyflyer wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
How?



Can't disclose sources on that one.


Any word on that the holdup is? Lining up enough incentive money? With the recently dropped routes, they should be able to free up some slots and aircraft.

I do wonder if a DL 70/76 seat regional jet might be a better choice to start the route than the AM equivalent, which lacks premium seats. Could be routed RDU/CVG-MSY-MEX.


The last I was told is that it was finalizing frequency and times. I wouldn't be surprised to see them wait until NT opens. (That last part is an opinion)
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 11246
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Wed Nov 21, 2018 4:46 am

NolaMD88fan wrote:
MSY had the 4th highest pax count of the 10 stations served that month.

And keep in mind that two of the preceding three, are AS hubs with whom DE transfers a significant amount of pax..... with the other being LAS, an O&D juggernaut with a nearly quarter billion dollar annual aviation advertisement/promotion fund.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Thu Nov 29, 2018 11:58 pm

UK CAA posted October data. Estimated load factor for the BA flight was 87.8%, and pax traffic was up 26% over 2017. A very good month for the flight.

https://www.caa.co.uk/uploadedFiles/CAA ... alysis.pdf
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Fri Nov 30, 2018 6:19 pm

interesting the city just put an RFP for a wine bar and secondary complementary concept

Im guessing vino volo will be one that bids on it and other local wine bars .... to be honest a Wine Bar paired with St James Cheese Co makes a lot of sense and their food is perfect for taking on flights too


Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Sat Dec 01, 2018 2:39 am

Agreed that it will likely be a Vino Volo. Good to see something like that over on Concourse A.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Sat Dec 01, 2018 8:33 am

August 2018 domestic and May 2018 international load factors and passenger numbers by route finally calculated.

International load factor for all carriers in May was 78.4%. Passenger traffic grew by 8.8% and seat count grew by 11% resulting in a -1.6% decline in load factor. AC saw a 3.9% increase in seat count and a -7.3% drop in pax count result in a -9.9% decline in load factor. BA saw a 33.4% increase in seat count and a 37% increase in pax result in a 2.2% increase in load factor. CM saw a 26% increase in seat count and a 29.2% increase in pax result in a 2% increase in load factor. DE saw a -43.6% drop in seat count and a -25.6 decline in pax result in a 19.6% improvement in load factor. DL saw a 12.9% increase in seat count and a -2.9% decrease in pax result in a -12.9% decline in load factor. WN had a better month to CUN with a load factor of 75.3%. Vacation Express started PUJ flying, and the expansion in capacity was not absorbed. Although pax count increased by 8.2%, the load factor declined to only 40.4% full. There was also an issue where they did not report CUN numbers although flying did start in May. It appears that UA did not start the CUN route in May as it had in previous years.

May International route seat count(%change), pax count(%change), and load factor(change)

Airline............Seats.............................Pax..........................LF
AC................4,709(+3.9%)................3,867(-7.3%).........82.1%(-9.9%)
BA................9,420(+33.4%)..............7,846(+37.0%)......83.3%(+2.2%)
CM...............4,340(+26.0%)..............3,473(+29.2%)......80.0%(+2.0%)
DE................2,550(-43.6%)...............2,065(-25.6%).......81.0%(+19.6%)
DL................1,192(+12.9%).................952(-2.9%).........79.9%(-12.9%)
WN...............1,144...............................862.....................75.3%

On the domestic side, airport-wide seat count grew by 7.8% and pax traffic grew by 12.1% resulting in a 3.0% increase in load factors to 78.7%. WN's MSY-SMF route had the best loads of the month at 94.7%. AS's MSY-SFO route had the worst loads of the month at 59.5%. Year to date, the UA's MSY-DEN route had the best load factor at 92.4%, and NK's MSY-CMH had the worst load factor at 60.0%.

August Domestic route seat count(% change), pax count(%change), and load factor(change):

Airline............Seats.............................Pax..........................LF
AS................20,048(+96.2%)...........14,781(+61.8%).......73.7%(-15.7%)
AA...............196,559(+0.4%)...........156,132(+6.3%)........79.4%(+4.4%)
B6................36,592(+0.8%)..............30,010(+6.0%)........82.0%(+4.0%)
DL...............205,344(+0.3%)............168,291(+3.7%).......82.0%(+2.7%)
F9................33,608(+59.9%)............28,595(+72.9%)......85.1%(+6.4%)
G4..................7,504(+11.8%)..............6,382(+29.8%)......85.1%(+11.8%)
NK..............158,635(+43.5%).........127,316(+59.2%)......80.3%(+7.9%)
UA..............144,880(-0.5%)............118,332(+9.1%).........81.7%(+7.2%)
WN.............480,400(+4.5%)............360,482(+4.6%).......75.0%(0.0%)

Domestic
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1J_XIgbK86N2kPFUiFgeyVdPNanrB2qatLCIShRtCRLs/edit?usp=sharing

International
https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1B6bS8RNmaygLVtQ18N7aIAziuHLr6W1g1XTgve_M-Lg/edit?usp=sharing
 
msycajun
Posts: 911
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Mon Dec 03, 2018 2:13 am

From the OAG thread:

F9 extension
F9 DEN-MSY MAY 0>0.9[0.5] JUN 0>1.0[0.4] JUL 0>1.0[0.5] AUG 0>0.4[0.6]
Reduction to MCO - maybe gives NK an opening to go 2 daily?
F9 MCO-MSY MAY 0>0.4[0.7] JUN 0>0.4[0.7] JUL 0>0.4[0.7]
F9 MSY-PHL AUG 0>0.3[0.6]

Matching B6?
UA EWR-MSY MAY 4>6[4]
Matching last year:
UA IAD-MSY MAY 2>3[3]
UA MSY-SFO MAY 1.0>2[2]

NK response:
WN AUS-MSY FEB 1.8>3[1.7]
WN DEN-MSY FEB 2>3[2]
WN MDW-MSY FEB 2>3[3]
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Mon Dec 03, 2018 9:26 pm

Nice incremental adds by WN and UA. F9 is F9, that's all I can say about that.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Tue Dec 04, 2018 4:17 am

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Finally confirmation that tenants are starting to receive Notice to Proceeds for their buildouts!
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Wed Dec 05, 2018 2:26 am

Must Read article that has lots of new information!


https://thepointsguy.com/news/preview-new-orleans-airport-new-terminal/


A few things that I didnt know before or never had confirmation of:

- will become one of only four major US airport projects in the 21st century that were switched on overnight and took over all traffic from a pre-existing facility.

- The fate of the iconic “Parabola” built in 1959 is unknown, though Dolliole would be “heartbroken to see it go.”

- “We’ve been running in the $6-7 range. For a billion-dollar program, maybe it would’ve moved to $11-12 but we’re delivering in the $7-8 range, which is very reasonable.”

- At an average elevation of 4.5 feet above seal level, MSY is the world’s second lowest international airport, behind only Amsterdam Schiphol

- Very little will be coming over from the old terminal save for airline owned equipment, six jet-bridges, and some seating.

- The ticket hall’s design is bright and airy with dedicated and common-use check-in desks.

- will be extensive kiosks and provisions for eventual new technologies like biometric check-in

- there will be wraparound “halo board” digital signage punctuating the rim over the ticket counters, with creative and marketing possibilities abounding.

-A giant live oak tree will grow from a garden in the arrivals hall to the ceiling.

-Concourse A, the smaller, five-gate portion that extends from the left side of the main building, will handle mostly international flights. These gates will all be able to accommodate wide-body aircraft.

-Airport officials claim there will be more bathrooms per passenger than any airport in America.

-bathrooms will have special monitoring technology and stepped up resources to ensure they are kept very clean

-amenities include refillable water bottle fountains

- abundant USB and power charging built into seats

-Beginning in 2019, MSY plans a massive PR and promotional blitz to educate the community.

-Beginning April 30, there will be open houses, passenger and baggage flow simulations and system checks.

- " laissez le bon temps voler"

- -A massive experiential video wall in the middle of the atrium (back of the elevators)

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 11246
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Wed Dec 05, 2018 8:08 am

DJSNOLA wrote:
These gates will all be able to accommodate wide-body aircraft.

:shakehead: Not simultaneously they won't.

At most, A will be able to accommodate three smaller widebodies or two larger ones, concurrently.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Wed Dec 05, 2018 2:28 pm

LAX772LR wrote:
DJSNOLA wrote:
These gates will all be able to accommodate wide-body aircraft.

:shakehead: Not simultaneously they won't.

At most, A will be able to accommodate three smaller widebodies or two larger ones, concurrently.



Im just quoting what the article said ... also a smaller wide body aircraft is still a wide body aircraft . Clearly the guy interviewed the airport director for the article.also hes referring to the three gates in A that are intended for international flights not every A gate since not every A gate is international at the moment . However plans show that if needed a fourth gate can be easily changed to allow for it.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 11246
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Thu Dec 06, 2018 4:47 am

DJSNOLA wrote:
Clearly the guy interviewed the airport director for the article.also hes referring to the three gates in A that are intended for international flights

"Clearly" you both are behind the times, as A will now have 5 FIS-capable gates, not just the previous 3.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
User avatar
william
Posts: 2848
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 1999 1:31 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:12 am

Image

if you are wandering what a Parabola is.
 
User avatar
william
Posts: 2848
Joined: Thu Jun 10, 1999 1:31 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Thu Dec 06, 2018 5:15 am

From the article-
"The existing parking garage will remain for long-term economy parking. The consolidated rental car center will remain standing as well, connected by a shuttle from the new terminal. The airport runways and airfield infrastructure remain unchanged."

That is a long ride from the new terminal to the other side of the airport.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Thu Dec 06, 2018 10:06 am

Can't wait to fly out of the new terminal in June.
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Fri Dec 07, 2018 7:57 am

Latest aerial of the new terminal. Looks like ramp paving between B and C is almost finished all the way to the main terminal building. This means that the sewer line replacement project is complete in that area. The area by A still needs to be paved, so they may be finishing work up on the sewer line there. Parking lot is moving along nicely on the departures side of the terminal. If one looks closely, the piles are visible for the parking garage on the arrivals side of the terminal as well. Good to see that project moving along.

Image
 
msyflyer
Posts: 76
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 2:04 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Fri Dec 07, 2018 1:51 pm

CLEAR launches on Terminal D
 
Nola
Posts: 304
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 1:40 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Fri Dec 07, 2018 4:52 pm

 
msycajun
Posts: 911
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Fri Dec 07, 2018 5:17 pm

Doing a quick back on envelope calculation - if MSY is doing 14MM in 2019, that's almost 20,000 departing pax on an average day or about 1000 per hour. With 17 lanes that's 1 per lane per minute. Obviously that can swing dramatically during peak travel days, so security will need all the help it can get.
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Fri Dec 07, 2018 5:42 pm

msyflyer wrote:
CLEAR launches on Terminal D



is clear worth it?
 
DJSNOLA
Posts: 350
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2017 3:40 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Fri Dec 07, 2018 5:47 pm

LAX772LR wrote:
DJSNOLA wrote:
Clearly the guy interviewed the airport director for the article.also hes referring to the three gates in A that are intended for international flights

"Clearly" you both are behind the times, as A will now have 5 FIS-capable gates, not just the previous 3.


Image

again what are you arguing here ? im talking about the international gates not potential future ones ... so the existing three at opening not the other two FIS capable ones if they decide to extend that sterile corridor
 
msycajun
Posts: 911
Joined: Thu Jun 16, 2016 4:13 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Fri Dec 07, 2018 5:59 pm

DJSNOLA wrote:
LAX772LR wrote:
DJSNOLA wrote:
Clearly the guy interviewed the airport director for the article.also hes referring to the three gates in A that are intended for international flights

"Clearly" you both are behind the times, as A will now have 5 FIS-capable gates, not just the previous 3.


Image

again what are you arguing here ? im talking about the international gates not potential future ones ... so the existing three at opening not the other two FIS capable ones if they decide to extend that sterile corridor


There are a lot of unclear aspects, but I do remember reading that the go ahead was given to extend the corridor to include 5 gates on A. I'm assuming that there won't be an FIS on B now, but it wouldn't necessarily be a bad idea to have two inspection areas. They did remove one gate from B when A was added to the plans, so I wonder if one or two of the B gates can handle widebodies? Potentially offload on an A gate and then tow to a B gate if another international flight arrives.
 
Nola
Posts: 304
Joined: Thu May 29, 2014 1:40 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Fri Dec 07, 2018 10:10 pm

DJSNOLA wrote:
msyflyer wrote:
CLEAR launches on Terminal D



is clear worth it?



It depends on how long the lines are. Clear works on both regular lines and PreCheck.

I've used it pretty extensively to jump lines at other airports and it's not a surprise that Clear would come to the Delta wing of the airport given Delta's investment in Clear, although it is a little surprising they're entering the market now instead of when the North Terminal opens.
 
User avatar
LAX772LR
Posts: 11246
Joined: Sun Nov 09, 2014 11:06 pm

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Sat Dec 08, 2018 3:34 am

DJSNOLA wrote:
im talking about the international gates not potential future ones

I'm aware, and yet once again, I'm trying to tell you that you're using outdated information.
I myself, suspect a more prosaic motive... ~Thranduil
 
NolaMD88fan
Posts: 1005
Joined: Wed Oct 01, 2014 4:07 am

Re: The MSY Thread - 2018

Sat Dec 08, 2018 4:32 am

Yup...5 of the 6 gates in A will be FIS capable when the airport opens in May. The schematic shared above needs to be updated.

Popular Searches On Airliners.net

Top Photos of Last:   24 Hours  •  48 Hours  •  7 Days  •  30 Days  •  180 Days  •  365 Days  •  All Time

Military Aircraft Every type from fighters to helicopters from air forces around the globe

Classic Airliners Props and jets from the good old days

Flight Decks Views from inside the cockpit

Aircraft Cabins Passenger cabin shots showing seat arrangements as well as cargo aircraft interior

Cargo Aircraft Pictures of great freighter aircraft

Government Aircraft Aircraft flying government officials

Helicopters Our large helicopter section. Both military and civil versions

Blimps / Airships Everything from the Goodyear blimp to the Zeppelin

Night Photos Beautiful shots taken while the sun is below the horizon

Accidents Accident, incident and crash related photos

Air to Air Photos taken by airborne photographers of airborne aircraft

Special Paint Schemes Aircraft painted in beautiful and original liveries

Airport Overviews Airport overviews from the air or ground

Tails and Winglets Tail and Winglet closeups with beautiful airline logos